Looks like a very long-tailed short-billed wren. Dark brown or gray brown above. Underparts paler reddish brown with a pinkish cast to the breast. Flanks are grayish brown and wings are medium brown. Plain gray or brown head. Light-eyed. Bill is very small, short and pointed. Long tail held straight or cocked slightly upward. Dark legs. Birds that inhabit more northerly forests and wetter coastal areas are darker and redder, while those found in arid chaparral habitats are paler and grayer.
Length: 16 (cm) Wingspan: 18 (cm)
Call: dry, rattling, trilling trrrrk. Song: Accelerating, bouncing, and descending in pitch: bip bip bip bipbipbipbipbip. Also slow, regular, pwip pwip pwip pwip or bip bip bip bip bip.
Dense coastal shrubs, chaparral, and forests with thick understory.
Forages by picking at bark and foliage. Rarely strays from dense cover since they are extremely weak fliers.
Diet consists of insects, spiders, fruits and seeds.
That Wrentits remain unknown in Washington while being numerous just across the Columbia River in Oregon furnishes a bit of classic N. Am. birding trivia. Wistful strategists in Washington no doubt know that there's an island in the lower Columbia called Puget I. that's in WA but, according to the state line on the Triple-A map, only a golf drive from the mainland Oregon shore. The habitat is not great but there are blackberry thickets and riparian edge, and it fronts Oregon below Hwy 30 pretty closely. I'm sure Puget I. has been birded many times but it seems that no Wrentit has yet been detected there, because it ought to have been electrifying regional birding news if it happened. Has anyone done a Blanket Pish of that place recently?
Citation: Personal Experience. I observe this occasionally, confident.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|10/04/13||Dave Irons, OR||2|
|04/06/13||Dave Irons, OR||1|
|02/17/13||Erik Knight, OR||1|
|10/20/12||Steve Dimock, OR||4|
|06/09/12||Dave Irons, OR||2|
|01/01/12||dawn villaescusa, OR||1|
|12/26/11||Joe Blowers, OR||#|
|12/12/11||Dave Irons, OR||1|
|11/10/11||dawn villaescusa, OR||1|
|09/02/11||dawn villaescusa, OR||1|
|05/29/11||Diane Pettey, OR||#|
|05/07/11||Adrian Hinkle, OR||1|
|10/14/03||Dave Irons, OR||2|
|Activity||Date & Time|
|David Fix added a note to Wrentit Notes||7/03/2011 at 7:44PM|