Small, very short-legged, three-cycle gull. Alternate Adult: clean white head, underparts and tail, large dark eye and bright yellow, stubby bill. Slate-gray back and wings with white trailing edge and all black wingtips, bright red legs. In flight: shows narrow white trailing edge on wings, white head, underparts and tail, solid black (as though dipped in ink) wingtips, and gray wings, back and under-wings. Basic Adult: similar to breeding, but has black ear spot and small dusky smudge in front of eye. First cycle: similar to adult non-breeding but has black tipped bill, dusky wash on nape, dark collar on hind-neck, larger ear spot and smudge around eye, paler pinkish-red legs. Wide white trailing edge on upper wing appears as white triangle on trailing edge in flight. Juvenile: similar to first summer, but all black bill and darker on head and neck.
Length: 38 (cm) Wingspan: 84 (cm)
Open ocean with sea cliffs for nesting and roosting.
Often associated with seabirds and other gulls, especially around schools of fish. Nests in mixed colonies, often with Black-legged Kittiwakes.
Diet consists of fish, squid and zooplankton.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|Activity||Date & Time|