A small, stocky, comparatively long-tailed diurnal owl of western mountains. Adult is reddish-brown overall with a white belly overlaid by black streaks; dark wings, back, breast, and head with yellow spots; blackish tail with white barring; and yellow eyes. Two black patches on back of head act as false eye spots. Inland birds tend to be grayer. Sexes are similar. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl of Southeast Arizona and South Texas is similar, but has streaked crown and reddish bars on tail.
Length: 17 (cm) Wingspan: 30 (cm)
Single toots, equally spaced, sometimes paired, continuing in phrases; also in rapid decelerating series.
Conifer and scrub forest in mountains and adjacent regions. Winters at lower elevations.
Diurnal, especially active at dawn and dusk. Nest is in a tree cavity. Usually seen alone except at nest site.
Hunts from elevated perch with a view of surrounding open ground, then pounces on prey. Eats rodents, birds, and other small animals. Known for being fierce; sometimes takes prey larger than itself.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|01/19/14||Dave Irons, OR||1|
|02/01/13||Dave Irons, OR||1|
|09/12/12||dawn villaescusa, OR||1|
|07/16/12||Adrian Hinkle, OR||1|
|12/26/11||Joe Blowers, OR||#|
|07/23/11||Dave Irons, OR||1|
|07/03/11||Dave Irons, OR||1|
|03/23/11||Christopher Hinkle, OR||4|
|03/22/11||Adrian Hinkle, OR||2|
|03/21/11||Adrian Hinkle, OR||2|
|Activity||Date & Time|
|dawn villaescusa added Northern Pygmy-Owl to their Mount Hebo Road smart list||9/12/2012 at 6:18PM|