This species is the largest of the three accipiters in North America. Adult: Slate gray or brownish-gray above, with darker primaries and dark bands on the tail. The breast and belly are marked with very fine gray barring and fine black streaks. The undertail coverts are white with a few streaks. The blackish crown and eye stripe are separated by a bold white supercilium. Adults have red eyes. In flight, appears barrel-chested, with longer, more pointed wings than other accipiters, and a broader, wedge-shaped tail. Juvenile: Brown above, with a pale bar across the greater wing coverts. Although the face is not as strongly patterned as on adults, young birds still show a strong white supercilium. The eye is yellow. Whitish underparts are strongly streaked with brown. Unlike young Cooper’s Hawks, the streaking on a young Goshawk extends throughout the breast and belly, and onto the undertail coverts. Uneven tail bands form a zig-zag pattern.
Length: 48 (cm) Wingspan: 102 (cm)
A loud keh-keh-keh-keh-keh-keh-keh given near the nest.
A wide variety of woodland habitats.
Aggressively defends nest site from all intruders.
Captures squirrels, rabbits, hares, large passerines, jays, and grouse. Will actively pursue prey through dense brush.
Although Goshawks nest in forests, sometimes one or both members of a pair will circle high in the sky in mid-morning. With their wings and tails fully outstretched, and not flapping, they can quite easily be misidentified as a Buteo or some other raptor.
Citation: Personal Experience. I observe this occasionally, confident.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|Activity||Date & Time|
|David Fix added a note to Northern Goshawk Notes||7/04/2011 at 4:14PM|