A gull-like predator, rarely seen on land except at tundra nesting grounds. Alternate Adult is streamlined with short, stubby bill, gray legs, and elongated, round-tipped central tail feathers. Body is grayish with pale breast, yellow-tinged neck, and dark cap. Grayish back and wing coverts contrast noticeably with darker flight feathers. Basic Adult similar but with smudgier markings, lacks long tail. Sexes are similar. Juveniles may be dark or light grayish overall, strongly scalloped on the back. In flight, note long round-tipped tail feathers on adults. From above, only the outer two primaries show white in the shafts. Both Pomarine and Parasitic Jaegers show more extensive white in upper primaries. Pomarine is much chunkier, blacker, and has rounded and twisted central tail feathers. Parasitic has a slightly heavier torso, warm brown tones and, in alternate plumage, sharply pointed tail feathers.
Length: 38 (cm) Wingspan: 109 (cm)
Open ocean, rarely seen from shore. Nests on tundra.
Nest is in a ground depression, lined with grasses. Harasses other seabirds.
Opportunistic; eats fish, mammals, lemmings, insects, carrion, garbage, and chicks of other birds.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|Activity||Date & Time|