This species appears somewhat longer-tailed than other goldfinches. Large white spots on the underside of the tail are distinctive. In all plumages the bill is a dull pinkish color. Male: Pale to medium gray overall, with a black face and yellowish rump. The black wings have broad yellow patches, and the tertials are edged in white. The center of the breast is yellow. In winter, browner above and duller yellow below. Female: Dull brownish gray overall, with no black on the face. The blackish wings have large yellow patches, and the tertials are edged white. The pale gray breast shows only a hint of yellow, and fades to white on the undertail coverts. In winter, upperparts show more brown. Juvenile: Dull gray-brown overall, with blurry streaks, unlike any other juvenile goldfinch. Wings show dull buffy wing bars and limited amount of yellow on the flight feathers.
Length: 10 (cm) Wingspan: 21 (cm)
Song is a jumble of tinkling notes and buzzes, often incorporating the calls of other species.
Open woodlands, brushy areas, and weedy fields, usually near water.
Typically in flocks, even during the nesting season.
Feeds almost exclusively on seeds and buds.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|Activity||Date & Time|