A concaved bill and rounder head help to distinguish this species from Common Eider. Male: The head is blue-gray with greenish cheeks and a large orange protuberance, outlined in black, at the base of the reddish-orange bill. The neck and breast are white, but the breast may show a pinkish cast. The back, sides, belly and tail are black, with a white patch on the rear flanks. A white line runs horizontally along the folded wings. In flight, wings are dark with white linings and a white patch on the upper wing. Males in alternate plumage are dark brown, with a paler breast, pale eye ring, and a smaller swelling at the base of the orange bill. The white line remains visible along the folded wing. Female: Medium brown with pronounced scalloping on sides and back, and a scaly pattern on the breast. There is an indistinct pale crescent over the eye, and a ridge of feathering that may produce a line extending back from the eye. In flight, white axillaries are similar to those on female Common Eider.
Length: 46 (cm) Wingspan: 89 (cm)
Females produce a rapid guttural croaking. Males gives a series of calls similar to a dove roo roo ROOOOooo.
Breeds on arctic tundra. Winters along coasts and on open ocean.
They line their nests with their own down feathers.
Eats a broad range of aquatic and terrestrial plants, mollusks, crustaceans, and aquatic insects.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|01/01/12||Mary French, OR||#|
|02/27/11||Shawneen Finnegan, OR||#|
|Activity||Date & Time|