Large stocky dove with bulky body and relatively small head. Adult male has white lower face with contrasting rufous malar stripe connected to rufous crown and nape. Yellowish iris. Dull reddish bill with black tip. Crown, sides and back of neck and nape washed in iridescent greenish sheen. Dark rufous back, wings and tail. Pale grayish or pinkish-gray breast blends with white belly and warm-brown flanks and undertail coverts. Sturdy reddish legs and feet. Pale grayish underparts. In flight, shows rufous under-wing. Adult female similar to male, but more pale overall with less greenish sheen and more pale face pattern. Juvenile similar to adult, but even drabber than adult female with less distinct face pattern and paler legs. Dark brownish, lacking greenish sheen and most rufous tones. Wing coverts and scapulars edged in cinnamon-buffy color.
Length: 31 (cm) Wingspan: 48 (cm)
Arid woodlands and shrubby areas.
Usually secretive. Difficult to flush; when threatened, often walks away rather than flying. Forages on forest floor, usually singly or in pairs. Behavior similar to White-tipped Dove.
Diet consists primarily of seeds and fruit, occasionally eats instcts.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|Activity||Date & Time|