This species is best differentiated from other godwits by its unique wing pattern. The underside of the wing is black, with a broad diffuse white stripe through the secondaries and inner primaries. The upper surface of the wing is dark, with a thin white stripe through the secondaries, becoming much broader at the base of the primaries. The tail is black with a broad white band across the tail coverts. Like other godwits, Hudsonian has a long, slightly upturned bill, orange-pink at the base, dark at the tip. Alternate Male: Upperparts are blackish with white mottling. The head and neck are gray with fine dark streaks. Underparts are dark chestnut with black barring. Alternate Female: Paler gray above. Underparts are lighter chestnut with white and black barring. Basic Adult: Uniform pale gray overall, lighter on the underparts, with a whitish supercilium. Juvenile: Similar to basic adult, but with darker mottling on upperparts and buff feather edges.
Length: 36 (cm) Wingspan: 66 (cm)
Usually silent in migration. Flight call is a high tawit.
Nests on tundra edge. Migrants use mudflats, lakeshores, flooded fields.
Probes for invertebrates and plant tubers.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|Activity||Date & Time|