Tiny, with predominantly drab plumage; barely larger than a hummingbird; gray and olive overall. Face pattern is distinctive: white supercilium and throat, dark eye and eyeline, short black bill, and yellow-orange to yellow crown with thick black border. Male has golden-orange crown, while females and juveniles have bright yellow crowns. Dark wings have a single white wingbar and greenish-edged flight feathers. Legs are black with yellow feet. Ruby-crowned Kinglet has two wingbars and an unpatterned olive-green face that lacks crown stripes.
Length: 10 (cm) Wingspan: 18 (cm)
Extremely high-pitched, tinkling sounds; song is a rising series of high-pitched whistles followed by quick descending chatter. Calls similar to Brown Creeper, but shorter, less evenly spaced, and softer.
Coniferous woodlands. During migration, may be found in a variety of forest types.
Often forages high in canopy, inside dense coniferous foliage, and high-pitched vocalizations are difficult to pinpoint. Very active and flitty. Routinely hangs upside-down or hovers at the end of a branch. Nest is a deep, well-camouflaged hanging cup, woven of moss, lichens, and other soft materials. In winter, joins mixed flocks with chickadees, nuthatches, warblers, vireos, and other passerines.
Forages acrobatically, gleaning foliage for small insects, insect eggs and larvae, and arthropods.
The end of the song is somewhat similar to the chatter of Chestnut-backed Chickadee. Including the rising high-pitched notes, the kinglet seems to say, "I...am...not...a...CHESTnut-backed CHICK-a-dee."
Citation: Personal Experience. I observe this regularly, highly confident.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|04/25/17||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|04/18/17||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|04/04/17||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|09/27/16||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|09/06/16||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|06/25/16||Dave Irons, OR||#|
|05/31/16||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|09/29/15||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|11/10/14||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|01/06/15||Marlowe Kissinger, OR||1|
|01/10/15||Dave Irons, OR||7|
|11/15/14||Dave Irons, OR||2|
|11/15/14||Dave Irons, OR||1|
|Activity||Date & Time|
|Steven Mauvais added Golden-crowned Kinglet to their Tualatin River National Wildlife Refuge smart list||9/29/2015 at 1:52PM|
|Bob Archer added Golden-crowned Kinglet to their Vista Ridge Trail to Timberline Trail smart list||7/21/2014 at 7:08AM|
|Bob Archer added Golden-crowned Kinglet to their Timberline Trail (From #626 to Elk Cove) smart list||7/21/2014 at 7:08AM|
|Bob Archer added Golden-crowned Kinglet to their School Canyon Trail smart list||5/10/2014 at 10:06PM|
|Barbara Devlin added a note to Golden-crowned Kinglet Notes||4/08/2013 at 11:53AM|
|David Fix added a note to Golden-crowned Kinglet Notes||7/04/2011 at 5:19PM|
|Dave Irons added Golden-crowned Kinglet to their Larch Mountain, Clark County, Washington smart list||7/03/2011 at 8:32PM|