In all plumages, this rare visitor from Eurasia is recognized by its small bill, yellowish legs, and bold whitish supercilium that reaches the back of the head. In flight, the underside of the wings are plain gray. Alternate Adult: Upperparts are plain brownish-gray with thin buffy feather edges. The dark crown contrasts with the bold white supercilium. The neck is separated from the breast by a white crescent. The breast is chestnut, darkening to blackish on the belly. The undertail coverts are white. Males are slightly paler than females. Basic Adult: Pale brownish-gray overall, fading to white on the belly, and with thin buffy feather edges on the upperparts. The crown is streaked with white, but the pale supercilium is still obvious. The white crescent on the breast is often obscured. Juvenile: Upperparts are darker than on adult, with pale feather edges creating streaks and scaly patterns. The neck and upper breast are finely streaked, both above and just below the pale crescent. The belly is uniform buff.
Length: 21 (cm) Wingspan: 43 (cm)
Nests on tundra. In winter and migration, uses short grasslands, fields, coastal meadows, beaches.
Usually unassociated with other species. Reportedly quite tame.
Picks up insects and other small invertebrates from the surface of the ground.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|Activity||Date & Time|