Large, all glossy black. Very heavy bill with curved culmen. Shaggy feathers on throat. Wings and tail are fairly long. Separated from crows by its much heavier bill, larger size, and wedge-shaped tail. Flight is more raptor-like than crows with proportionally longer tail and wings. Chihuahuan Raven smaller with less wedged tail.
Length: 61 (cm) Wingspan: 135 (cm)
Hoarse croak, rawnk rawnk rawnk.
Usually mountainous regions, but occupies tundra, forests, sagebrush, and fields.
Usually in pairs or small flocks, but larger numbers occur. Typically feeds on ground. Follows predators to scavenge for leftovers.
Diet consists of carrion, meat, insects, eggs, fruit, grain, and garbage.
Books have been and will continue to be written about the behavior of ravens. I recall watching one gliding for minutes along a grassy coastal headland, using a stiff upslope breeze to enable it to fly just above the ground at nearly stall speed. It occurred to me that the bird was searching specifically for eggs or nestlings of Savannah Sparrows--among the most common breeding species there--by trying to startle an adult from the nest. The same raven that might shoulder in at a crowded cow carcass in January may spend hours flipping over small stones along the edge of an exposed river bar in July, feeding by itself, searching for aquatic insect nymphs.
Citation: Personal Experience. I observe this occasionally, confident.
I saw two Ravens at the beach near Tillamook, Oregon today (Oct 16, 2011). Both were perched high in a snag. One was slightly higher than the other, it was gently preening the head of the other bird. Beautiful to watch.
Citation: Personal Experience. I recently observed this, confidence uncertain at this time.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|05/02/17||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|06/25/16||Dave Irons, OR||#|
|05/10/16||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|05/19/15||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|03/12/15||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|01/31/15||Dave Irons, OR||8|
|05/16/14||Julia Richert, OR||2|
|05/23/14||Dave Irons, OR||1|
|05/23/14||Dave Irons, OR||1|
|05/23/14||Dave Irons, OR||2|
|05/20/14||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|Activity||Date & Time|
|Nathan Cutler added Common Raven to their Old Woman Bay smart list||8/25/2013 at 5:29PM|
|Dan Mitchell added Common Raven to their Summer Falls State Park, Grant County, Washington smart list||1/05/2013 at 7:52PM|
|Janchris Vicente added Common Raven to their 2006 104th st S Tacoma, 98444 smart list||9/14/2012 at 12:21PM|
|Jacob Parks added Common Raven to their Log House smart list||11/02/2011 at 12:54AM|
|Bob Archer added a note to Common Raven Notes||10/16/2011 at 6:04PM|
|David Fix added a note to Common Raven Notes||7/29/2011 at 12:58PM|