A slender, long-winged, partly nocturnal bird, widespread across North America. Adult is cryptically plumaged when perched, with long black primaries extending past tail, white wing spot underneath shoulder, softly-patterned upperparts marbled and spotted with brown and black tones, buffy or whitish underparts with horizontal black bars, short neck, large black eye, and short, black bill. Male has a white throat. In flight, note obvious white band at base of primaries. Variation in overall color; some individuals are gray, some are brown, and a few are dark rufous overall. Similar Lesser Nighthawk has buffy bars on primaries and, in flight, white band is closer to wingtip.
Length: 24 (cm) Wingspan: 61 (cm)
Typical call a single beent note, slightly buzzy and nasal. Displaying male makes a whoosh while diving in flight.
Open areas: fields, lakes, cities, clearcuts, woodland edges.
Crepuscular; roosts by day on tree branch or other solid perch, using cryptic plumage for camouflage. Often becomes active toward dusk, flying in last hours of daylight. Flight is wheeling, stiff-winged, erratic and somewhat bat-like, hence this bird is often colloquially referred to as a "bullbat." Nest is placed in gravel or loose soil, occasionally on gravel rooftop.
Catches insects on the wing, opening bill wide and using bristle-like feathers around gape as a net. Sometimes feeds on moths attracted to large lights.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|06/29/13||Dave Irons, OR||#|
|06/15/12||Christopher Hinkle, OR||#|
|05/28/12||Dave Irons, OR||2|
|12/31/11||Marjolein Schat, NJ||#|
|12/26/11||Joe Blowers, OR||#|
|07/23/11||Dave Irons, OR||4|
|06/19/08||Dan Mitchell, OR||1|
|06/21/11||Adrian Hinkle, OR||1|
|06/04/11||Christopher Hinkle, OR||5|
|05/26/07||Adrian Hinkle, OR||#|
|02/27/11||Shawneen Finnegan, OR||#|
|Activity||Date & Time|
|Dan Mitchell added Common Nighthawk to their Hat Rock State Park, Umatilla, Oregon smart list||7/22/2011 at 7:47PM|