This species is much darker than the other two Rosy-Finches. The bill is black in summer, yellowish in winter, with white feathers covering the nostrils. In flight, the underside of the wings appear silvery on the flight feathers, similar to the other Rosy-Finches. Adult Male: Blackish-brown overall. Light feather edges create streaking on the back and a scaly pattern on the underparts. The light gray on the back half of the crown and on the nape sharply contrast with the blackish face. Pink wing coverts form a distinct patch. The lower belly and rump show a limited amount of reddish pink. Adult Female: Lighter, charcoal gray overall, with less intense pink on the wing coverts. Juvenile: Dull gray overall with two cinnamon-buff wing bars.
Length: 14 (cm) Wingspan: 24 (cm)
Call is a hoarse chewf, similar to other Rosy-Finches.
Nests on cliffs and rock slides near alpine tundra. Winters in open areas at lower elevations.
May be found in mixed flocks with other rosy-finches. Not particularly fearful of humans and often quite approachable. Like other rosy-finches, it is possible to walk right up to quietly feeding birds without seeing them.
Feeds on insects on glaciers and snow fields. Also takes seeds from open areas and feeders.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|---||Christopher Hinkle, OR||1|
|Activity||Date & Time|