Long necks and legs set whistling-ducks apart from other ducks. This species is rufous-brown overall with a black belly. The plain gray face and white eyering contrast with the rufous crown and hindneck. The large bill is reddish. Legs and feet are pink; intensely so in the breeding season. In flight, a large white patch runs down the center of the wing. The underside of the wing is blackish. The feet extend beyond the end of the tail in flight. Sexes are similar. Young birds are more grayish overall with grayish bill and legs.
Length: 46 (cm) Wingspan: 86 (cm)
The call is a finch-like whistle; short notes leading to an ascending note, followed by three quick notes. Pit pit pit, pweee che che-ne.
Shallow fresh water ponds and lakes.
Often seen in large flocks. Much of the day is spent resting, while most foraging occurs at night. Nests in tree cavities or on the ground under cover. Very adept at perching, and may be seen in trees or perched on fences and utility wires.
Feeds primarily on seeds, grains, and other plant matter taken while grazing in fields or dabbling in very shallow water. Occasionally takes mollusks and insects.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|08/24/12||Billy Bump, MS||15|
|11/12/10||Jane Van Coney, OH||#|
|02/04/12||Dave Irons, OR||53|
|01/31/12||Dave Irons, OR||2|
|01/21/12||Dan Mitchell, OR||8|
|11/09/11||Dave Irons, OR||#|
|Activity||Date & Time|
|Dan Mitchell added Black-bellied Whistling-Duck to their Sun City Center, Florida smart list||1/29/2012 at 8:29PM|