A stocky, medium-sized, four-year gull. Relatively long yellow legs and long, straight-edged, yellow bill with black ring and red tip. Dark eye. Adult: White underparts; slaty-black upperparts. Nonbreeding are dark-hooded with white eye arks. White head in breeding plumage contrasts with smoky-gray wash on collar and chest. Wings all dark above. Ashy-gray underwings blend with whiter base. Secondaries have white trailing edge. Broad black tail-band bordered by narrow white stripe. Black-tailed Gull is smaller than Belcher's, with shorter legs, a paler mantle, and wider white tip of tail. Third-cycle: Similar to adult; brownish wash on wings. Second-cycle: Breeding plumage similar to adult but with browner wings and dark chest; nonbreeding suggests first-cycle, but more uniform above. Juvenile/ First-cycle: Mostly brown upperparts; dark head and chest with white belly. Drab pinkish-yellow legs. First-cycle Black-tailed Gull is browner with pink legs and pink, black-tipped bill.
Length: 51 (cm) Wingspan: 124 (cm)
Found near the coast at harbors, along rocky coasts, or sandy beaches.
Colonies nest on inshore islands. Found in fairly small flocks elsewhere. Feeds by scavenging on beaches or on water's surface; may steal food or associate with flocks of seabirds.
Feeds on fish, seabird chicks and eggs, clams, and virtually anything it can scavenge or steal.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|
Post a Question
|07/18/17||Steven Mauvais, OR||#|
|Activity||Date & Time|
|Steven Mauvais added Belcher's Gull to their Tualatin River National Wildlife Refuge smart list||7/19/2017 at 4:31PM|