Large, black, slender cormorant-like bird with longer tail and neck. Long, yellowish, pointy bill. Adult male: black overall. Short white plumes and sides of head and neck. Orange patch at base of bill. Dark greenish lores. Silvery-white wing panels. White streaks and spots on scapular feathers and back. Adult female: similar to male, except gray-brown head, neck and throat with rufous bordering gray-brown between belly and breast. First year: like adult female, except drabber overall with less white on wings and back. In flight they present a rather unique profile with both the semi-fanned tail and snake-like neck and head projecting well beyond the somewhat pointed wings.
Length: 89 (cm) Wingspan: 114 (cm)
Occasional rattling noises.
Wetlands including swamps, marshes, lakes and shallow, protected bays and estuaries. Nests and roosts in trees and shrubs.
Usually awkward in and around water. Swims poorly. Often seen spreading and drying wings while perched. Although usually not found with other Anhingas, they often nest and roost in loose groups of other species such as herons, cormorants and storks.
Diet consists mainly of fish, but occasionally squid, frogs, crayfish, tadpoles, baby alligators, snakes, leeches, and crustaceans.
Expanded Life History
|Feed Ecology And Diet||Contribute Content|
|Nesting Habits||Contribute Content|
|Migration Status||Contribute Content|
|Conservation Status||Contribute Content|
|Local Sites to Spot||Contribute Content|
|Abundance Status||Contribute Content|
|Adult Male Description||Contribute Content|
|Adult Female Description||Contribute Content|
|ITIS Taxonomic Number||Contribute Content|
|Reproductive Characteristics||Contribute Content|
|Relationship to Humans||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Size & Shape||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Color & Pattern||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Habitat||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Behavior||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Wingspan||Contribute Content|
|ID Tips - Weight||Contribute Content|
|Cool Facts||Contribute Content|
|Local Knowledge||Contribute Content|